欢迎来到原中小学教育资源网!

全国II卷英语高考真题

试题 时间:2020-07-09 我要投稿

2020年全国II卷英语高考真题

  第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)

2020年全国II卷英语高考真题

  第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

  听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

  1. Where does the conversation probably take place?

  A. In a supermarket

  B. In the post office

  C. In the street

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  2. What did Carl do?

  A. He designed a medal.

  B. He fixed a TV set.

  C. He took a test.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  3. What does the man do?

  A. He’s a tailor.

  B. He’s a waiter.

  C. He’s a shop assistant.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  4. When will the flight arrive?

  A. At 18:20.

  B. At 18:35.

  C. At 18:50.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  5. How can the man improve his article?

  A. By deleting unnecessary words.

  B. By adding a couple of points.

  C. By correcting grammar mistakes.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

  听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

  听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。

  6. What does Bill often do on Friday night?

  A. Visit his parents.

  B. Go do the movies.

  C. Walk along Broadway.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  7. Who watches musical plays most often?

  A. Bill

  B. Sarah

  C. Bill’s parents

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

  8. Why does David want to speak to Mike?

  A. To invite him to a party.

  B. To discuss a schedule.

  C. To call off a meeting.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  9. What do we know about the speakers?

  A. They are colleagues.

  B. They are close friends.

  C. They’ve never met before.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

  10. What kind of camera does the man want?

  A. A TV camera.

  B. A video camera.

  C. A movie camera.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  11. Which function is the man most interested in?

  A. Underwater filming.

  B. A large memory.

  C. Auto-focus.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  12. How much would the man pay for the second camera?

  A. 950 euros.

  B. 650 euros.

  C. 470 euros.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。

  13. Who is Clifford?

  A. A little girl.

  B. The man’s pet.

  C. A fictional character.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  14. Who suggested that Norman paint for children’s books?

  A. His wife.

  B. Elizabeth.

  C. A publisher.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  15. What is Norman’s story based on?

  A. A book.

  B. A painting.

  C. A young woman.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  16. What is it that shocked Norman?

  A. His unexpected success.

  B. His efforts made in vain.

  C. His editor’s disagreement.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。

  17. Who would like to make small talk according to the speaker?

  A. Relatives.

  B. Strangers.

  C. Visitors.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  18. Why do people have small talk?

  A. To express opinions.

  B. To avoid arguments.

  C. To show friendliness.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】C

  19. Which of the following is a frequent topic in small talk?

  A. Politics.

  B. Movies.

  C. Salaries.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】B

  20. What does the speaker recommend at the end of his lecture?

  A. Asking open-ended questions.

  B. Feeling free to change topics.

  C. Making small talk interesting.

  【分值】1.5分

  【答案】A

  第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)

  第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

  A

  The Lake District Attractions Guide

  Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens

  History, Culture & Landscape(景观). Discover and enjoy 4 centuries of history, 5 acres of celebrated and award-winning gardens with parkland walk, Owned by the Hasell family since 1679, home to the International Marmalade Festival. Gifts and antiques, plant sales, museums & Mediaeval Hall Tearoom.

  Open: 29 Mar- 29 Oct, Sun to Thurs.

  Tearoom, Gardens & Gifts Shop: 10.30 – 17.30 (16:00 in Oct).

  House: 11.15 – 16:00 (15.00 in Oct)

  Town: Pooley Bridge & Penrith

  Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum

  Those viewing the quality of Abbot Hall’s temporary exhibitions may be forgiven for thinking they are in a city gallery. The impressive permanent collection includes Turners and Romneys and the temporary exhibition programme has Canaletto and the artists from St Ives.

  Open: Min to Sat and Summer Sundays.10.30-17.00 Summer,10.30-16.00 Winter.

  Town: Kendal

  Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery

  Discover, explore and enjoy award-winning Tullie House, where historic collections, contemporary art and family fun are brought together in one impressive museum and art gallery. There are four fantastic galleries to visit from fine art to interactive fun, so there’s something for everyone!

  Open: High Season 1 Apr-31 Oct: Mon to Sat 10.00-17.00,Sun 11.00-17.00.

  Low Season 1 Nov-31 Mar: Mon to Sat 10.00-16.30,Sun 12.00-16.30

  Town: Carlisle

  Dove Cottage & The Wordsworth Museum

  Discover William Wordsworth’s inspiration home. Take a tour of his Lakeland cottage, walk through his hillside garden and explore the riches of the collection in the Museum. Visit the shop and relax in the café. Exhibitions, events and family activities throughout the year.

  Open: Daily,0.30-17.30(last admission 17.00).

  Town: Grasmere

  21. Where is the House at Dalemain Mansion & Historic Gardens open on Sundays in July?

  A. 09.30-17.30

  B. 10.30-16.00

  C. 11.15-16.00

  D. 12.00-16.30

  【分值】2分

  【答案】C

  22. What can visitors do at Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum?

  A. Enjoy Romney’s works.

  B. Have some interactive fun.

  C. Attend a famous festival

  D. Learn the history of a family

  【分值】2分

  【答案】A

  23. Where should visitors go if they want to explore Wordsworth’s life?

  A. Penrith

  B. Kendal

  C. Carlisle

  D. Grasmere

  【分值】2分

  【答案】D

  B

  Some parents will buy any high-tech toy if they think it will help their child, but researchers said puzzles help children with math-related skills.

  Psychologist Susan Levine, an expert on mathematics development in young children at the University of Chicago, found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develop better spatial skills. Puzzle play was found to be a significant predictor of cognition(认知) after controlling for differences in parents’income, education and the amount of parent talk, Levine said.

  The researchers analyzed video recording of 53 child-parent pairs during everyday activities at home and found children who play with puzzles between 26 and 46 months of age have better spatial skills when assessed at 54 months of age.

  “The children who played with puzzles performed better than those who did not, on tasks that assessed their ability to rotate(旋转) and translate shapes,” Levine said in a statement.

  The parents were asked to interact with their children as they normally would, and about half of the children in the study played with puzzles at one time. Higher-income parents tended to have children play with puzzles more frequently, and both boys and girls who played with puzzles had better spatial skills. However, boys tended to play with more complex puzzles than girls, and the parents of boys provided more spatial language and were more active during puzzle play than the parents of girls.

  The findings were published in the journal Development Science.

  24. In which aspect do children benefit from puzzle play?

  A. Building confidence.

  B. Developing spatial skills

  C. Learning self-control.

  D.Gaining high-tech knowledge.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】B

  25. What did Levine take into consideration when designing her experiment?

  A. Parents’age.

  B. Children’s imagination .

  C. Parents’education.

  D. Child-parent relationship.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】C

  26. How do boys differ from girls in puzzle play?

  A. They play with puzzles more often.

  B. They tend to talk less during the game.

  C. They prefer to use more spatial language.

  D. They are likely to play with tougher puzzles.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】D

  27. What is the text mainly about?

  A. A mathematical method.

  B. A scientific study

  C. A woman psychologist.

  D. A teaching program.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】B

  C

  When you were trying to figure out what to buy for the environmentalist on your holiday list, fur probably didn’t cross your mind. But some ecologists and fashion(时装) enthusiast are trying to bring back the market for fur made from nutria(海狸鼠).

  Unusual fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn have showcased nutria fur made into clothes in different styles.“It sounds crazy to talk about guilt-free fur – unless you understand that the nutria are destroying vast wetlands every year,” says Cree McCree, project director of Righteous Fur.

  Scientists in Louisiana were so concerned that they decided to pay hunters $5 a tail. Some of the fur ends up in the fashion shows like the one in Brooklyn last month.

  Nutria were brought there from Argentina by fur farmers and let go into the wild. “The ecosystem down there can’t handle this non-native species(物种). It’s destroying the environment. It’s them or us,” says Michael Massimi, an expert in this field.

  The fur trade kept nutria in check for decades, but when the market for nutria collapsed in the late 1980s, the cat-sized animals multiplied like crazy.

  Biologist Edmond Mouton runs the nutria control program for Louisiana. He says it’s not easy to convince people that people that nutria fur is green, but he has no doubt about it. Hunters bring in more than 300,000 nutria tails a year, so part of Mouton’s job these days is trying to promote fur.

  Then there’s Righteous Fur and its unusual fashions. Model Paige Morgan says,“To give people a guilt-free option that they can wear without someone throwing paint on them – I think that’s going to be a massive thing, at least here in New York.” Designer Jennifer Anderson

  admits it took her a while to come around to the opinion that using nutria fur for her creations is morally acceptable. She’s trying to come up with a label to attach to nutria fashions to show it is eco-friendly.

  28. What is the purpose of the fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn?

  A. To promote guilt-free fur.

  B. To expand the fashion market.

  C. To introduce a new brand.

  D. To celebrate a winter holiday.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】A

  29. Why are scientists concerned about nutria?

  A. Nutria damage the ecosystem seriously.

  B. Nutria are an endangered species.

  C. Nutria hurt local cat-sized animals.

  D. Nutria are illegally hunted.

  【分值】2分

  【答案】A

  30. What does the underlined word "collapsed" in paragraph 5 probably mean?

  A. Boomed.

  B. Became mature.

  C. Remained stable.

  D. Crashed.

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 D

  31. What can we infer about wearing fur in New York according to Morgan?

  A. Its formal.

  B. Its risky,

  C. Its harmful.

  D. Its traditional.

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 B

  D

  I have a special place in my heart for libraries. I have for as long as I can remember. I was always an enthusiastic reader, sometimes reading up to three books a day as a child. Stories were like air to me and while other kids played ball or went to parties, I lived out adventures through the books I checked out from the library,

  My first job was working at the Ukiah Library when I was 16 years old. It was a dream job and I did everything from shelving books to reading to the children for story time.

  As I grew older and became a mother, the library took on a new place and an added meaning in my life. I had several children, and books were our main source (来源) of entertainment. It was a big deal for us to load up and go to the local library, where my kids could pick out books to read or books they wanted me to read to them.

  I always read, using different voices, as though I were acting out the stories with my voice and they loved it! It was a special time to bond with my children and it filled them with the wonderment of books.

  Now, I see my children taking their children to the library and I love that the excitement of going to the library lives on from generation to generation.

  As a novelist, Ive found a new relationship with libraries. I encourage readers to go to their local library when they cant afford to purchase a book. I see libraries as a safe haven (避风港)for readers and writers, a bridge that helps put together a reader with a book. Libraries, in their own way, help fight book piracy (盗版行为) and I think all writers should support libraries in a significant way when they can. Encourage readers to use the library. Share library announcements on your social media. Frequent them and talk about them when you can.

  32. Which word best describes the authors relationship with books as a child?

  A. Cooperative.

  B. Uneasy.

  C.Inseparable.

  D. Casual.

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 C

  33. What does the underlined phrase "an added meaning" in paragraph 3 refer to?

  A. Pleasure from working in the library.

  B. Joy of reading passed on in the family.

  c. Wonderment from acting out the stories.

  D. A closer bond developed with the readers.

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 B

  34. What does the author call on other writers to do?

  A. Sponsor book fairs.

  B. Write for social media.

  C. Support libraries.

  D. Purchase her novels.

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 C

  35. Which can be a suitable title for the text?

  A. Reading: A Source of Knowledge

  B. My Idea about Writing

  C. Library: A Haven for the Young

  D. My Love of the Library

  【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 D

  第二节(共5小题; 每小题2分,满分10分)

  根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的.最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

  Emoji (表情符号) and Workplace Communication

  In Asia, messaging platforms are growing rapidly, with users in the hundreds of millions, both at work and play. __36__. Its been reported that 76 percent of employees in some western countries are using emojis at work.

  Written communications can often read as cold and dull. Using emojis can add humor and feeling, keeping intention clear. ___37__, encouraging better and more frequent communication.

  In any given office, employees can range from age 22 to 70 and beyond, and finding common ground in communication style can be a challenge. __38__. While the younger generations prefer to communicate visually, for those used to working with traditional tools like email, it may feel like a learning curve (曲线). The good news is that its simple to learn and can be worth the effort.

  There is also the matter of tone (语气). Who hasnt received an email so annoying that it ruined an entire day? __39__. Emoji can help communication feel friendlier, and even a serious note can be softened with an encouraging smile.

  __40__ and emoji can contribute directly to that positive outcome. And when your employees begin adding smiling emojis to their business communication, youll know you have succeeded in improving your work culture.

  A. Messages with emojis feel more conversational

  B. Even a formal email can seem cold and unfriendly

  C. Sending smiling faces to colleagues may seem strange

  D. The popularity of these platforms is spreading globally

  E. Giving employees the tools enables them to communicate honestly

  F. Studies show that friendlier communication leads to a happier workplace

  G. An easy way to bring all work generations together is with a chat platform

  36-40答案:

  36.【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 D

  37.【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 A

  38.【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 G

  39.【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 B

  40.【分值】(2分)

  【答案】 F

  第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45)

  第一节 (共20小题;每小题1.5 分,满分30分)

  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

  It was just after sunrise on a June morning, “Nicolo,” whose real name cannot be__41__to the public because of Italys privacy laws, __42__ working the whole night at a factory in Turin. As he often did, he stopped by the “after work auction (拍卖)”__43__ by the Italian police where things__44__ on the trains were sold to the highest bidder. There, among many other things, Nicolo spotted two paintings he thought would look __45__ above his dining room table. Nicolo and another bidder__46__ until Nicolo finally won the paintings for $32.

  When Nicolo retired and went to live in Sicily, he  47  the paintings with him. He hung them above the same table he had  48  from Turin. His son, age 15, who had  49_ an art appreciation class, thought that there was something  50  about the one with a young girl sitting on a garden chair. It was signed (签名) “Bonnato” or so he thought, but when he 51  it, he only found “Bonnard, ”a French 52 he had never heard of. He bought a book and was 53 to find a picture of the artist Pierre Bonnard sitting on the same chair in the same 54 as his fathers painting  “That’s the garden in our picture. ”Nicoloson told his father. They 55 learned that the painting they 56 was called “The Girl with Two Chairs.”They 57 the other painting and learned that it was 58 Paul Gauguins “Still Life of Fruit on a Table with a Small Dog.”The 59  called the Italian Culture Ministry; the official confirmed that the paintings were 60 and worth as much as $50 million.

  41. A. attached B. allocated C. exposed D. submitted

  42. A. finished B. delayed C. considered D. tried 43. A. attended B. reserved C. cancelled D. run 44. A. shown B. found C. kept D. hidden 45. A. nice B. familiar C. useful D. real

  46. A. battled B. debated C. discussed D. bargained

  47. A. held B. left C. registered D. brought

  48. A. chosen B. received C. ordered D. moved

  49. A. missed B. failed C. taken D. led

  50. A. concrete B. unusual C. unappealing D. natural

  51. A. appreciated B. touched C. researched D. witnessed 52. A painter B. designer C. author D. actor

  53. A. expected B. surprised C. anxious D.ready 54. A. room B. kitchen C. hall D. garden 55. A. apparently B. confidently C. eventually D. temporarily

  56. A. owned B. borrowed C. sold D. stole

  57. A. collected B. cleaned C. framed D. studied

  58. A. suitably B. actually C. rightly D.specifically 59. A. girl B. artist C. family D. police

  60. A. copies B. originals C. models D. presents

  【分值】每小题 1.5

  【答案】

  41.【C】

  42.【A】

  43.【D】

  44.【B】

  45.【A】

  46.【A】

  47.【D】

  48.【D】

  49.【C】

  50.【B】

  51.【C】

  52.【A】

  53.【B】

  54.【D】

  55.【C】

  56.【A】

  57.【D】

  58.【B】

  59.【C】

  60.【B】

  第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

  Decorating with Plants, Fruits and Flowers for Chinese New Year

  Chinese New Year is a 61.【】(celebrate)marking the end of the winter season and the beginning of spring. This is why decorating with plants, fruits and flowers 62.【】(carry)special significance. They represent the earth 63.【】(come) back to life and best wishes for new beginnings.  These are some of the most popular in many parts of the country:  Oranges: Orange trees are more 64.【】decoration; they are a symbol of good fortune and wealth. They make great gifts and you see them many times 65.【】(decorate)with red envelopes and messages of good fortune.  Bamboo: Chinese love their "Lucky Bamboo" plants and you will see them often in their homes and offices.66.【】(certain) during the holiday period, this plant is a must. Bamboo plants are associated 67. 【】 health, abundance and a happy home. They are easy 68.【】(care)for and make great presents.

  Branches of Plum blossoms(梅花):The 69.【】(beauty) long branches covered with pink-colored buds (蓓蕾) make fantastic decorations. The plum trees are 70.【】 first to flower even as the snow is melting(融化). They represent the promise of spring and a renewal of life.【分值】每小题 1.5

  【答案】

  61.Celebration

  62. carries

  63. coming

  64. than

  65. decorated

  66. Certainly

  67. with

  68. to care

  69. beautiful

  70. the

  第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)

  第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

  假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下信件内容。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

  增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),并在其下面写出该加的词。删除:把多余的词用斜线()划掉。

  修改:在错的词下划—横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词

  注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

  2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分

  Thank you fou you letter, what really made me happy. I’m glad to know that you’ve come China to learn kung fu in school in my hometown. I’m surely youll have a good time. Actually, I start to learn kung fu when I was seven years old, for I have long been out of practice. Luckily, I will go home in two weeks for summer vacations. Then I can spare some time to learn it again, such that we can practice together on every day. Best of luck with yours learning kung fu in China. See you sooner.

  Thank you four letter, 【which】 really made me happy. I’m glad to know that you’ve come 【to】 China to learn kung fu in school in my hometown. I’m 【sure】 youll have a good time. Actually, I 【started】 to learn kung fu when I was seven years old, 【but/yet】 I have long been out of practice. Luckily, I will go home in two weeks for summer 【vacation】. Then I can spare some time to lean it again, 【so】 that we can practice together 【on】 every day. Best of luck with 【your/you】 learning kung fu in China. See you 【soon】.

  第二节 书面表达(满分25分)

  上周末,你和同学参加了一次采摘活动。请你为班级英语角写一篇短文,介绍这次活动,内容包括:1.农场情况;2.采摘过程;3.个人感受。

  注意:1.词数100左右;

  2.题目已为你写好。

  题目:My Weekend

【2020年全国II卷英语高考真题】相关文章:

1.2020年全国II卷语文高考真题

2.2020年全国II卷文综高考真题

3.2020年全国II卷文科数学高考真题

4.2020年全国II卷理科数学高考真题

5.历年全国卷II高考英语作文真题及范文

6.2015年全国II卷高考作文真题:谁最有风采

7.2020年高考真题文科数学 (全国II卷)附答案

8.2020年全国II卷理科数学高考真题答案