高三教案(Unit1-16)(人教版高三英语上册教案教学设计)

发布时间:2016-6-20 编辑:互联网 手机版

Unit 1 That must be a record !

Reading

Summarize the general idea of each paragraph.

Para. 1 The first edition of Guinness Book of World Record

Para. 2 Records of different categories

Para. 3 Chinese record

Para. 4 Records from the world of sports

Para. 5 Why are people so interested in records?

Para. 6 How to set a record?

Fast reading

T or F.

1.The Guinness company began to the Guinness Book of World Records in the 1950s.

2.More than 60,000 new records are printed in the book each year.

3.An Englishman balanced a small car weighing 159.6 kilogrammes on his head for 33 seconds.

4.The Lance Armstrong' s speed record is more impressive than his struggle against his disease.

5.The records that are dangerous to the person who is attempting it or to others are not allowed in the book.

6. The The records in the Guinness Book of World Records are including different areas of people' s life.

careful reading

Choose the best answers

1.The idea which led to The Guinness Book of Records came up by 答案:C

A. Ross Mc Whirter B. Norris C. Sir Hugh Beaver D. Brewery

2.The Guinness Book of World Records has chapters except 答案:A

A. education B. science and technology C. travel and transport D. the natural world

3.Among the Chinese records in The Guinness Book of Records,some examples are given except . 答案:D

A. Tian'anmen Square B. Hong Kong's return to China C. Jiaozi D. the Yellow River

4.The reason why Lance Armstrong's records are special is that . 答案:D

A .he is a wonderful winner B. he won the first place in the race

C. he has achieved brilliant achievements D. he fought against cancer bravely and won his goal

5.Which type of record attempts is NOT allowed in the following?It is . 答案:C

A .the one that a man can live to be very old

B. the one that a man can balance a small car on his head

C. the one which is dangerous to the person who is attempting it or to others

D. the one that a man can wear the longest beard in the world

6.The text is mainly about . 答案:C

A .a famous book B. Sir Hugh Beaver came up with an idea

C. The Guinness Book of Records D. many records in the world

7.From the sentence “...,it fades next to the story of Armstrong's struggle against disease”,we know that . 答案:D

A. his fastest speed is as impressive as his story of struggle against cancer

B. his fastest speed is more impressive than his story of struggle against cancer

C. his story of struggle against cancer is less impressive than his fastest speed

D. his story of struggle against cancer is more impressive than his fastest speed

8.From the text,the main reason that led to Sir Hugh's idea is that 答案:C

A. his hard work B. his talent C. his curiosity D. his careful research

9.From the last paragraph, we can infer that . 答案:D

A. if a person wants to make a record, he can do it without permission

B. if a person can do bad to others, he can make a record

C. if your idea is not suitable, you can also get the permission of the Guinness Book of World Records

D. The Guinness Book of World Records is very careful about making a record

10.According to the text, which statement is true? 答案:B

A. No people in the world are not interested in strange and unusual things.

B. There are many athletic records in the Guinness Book of World Records.

C. There are no Chinese records in the Guinness Book of World Records.

D. All of the 60 000 new records will be printed each year.

Answer the following questions

1. How did Sir Hugh Beaver come up with the idea for Guinness Book of World Records?

He first wanted to settle an argument about the fastest bird in Europe.After talking to his friends, he concluded that a book which answered such questions might popular.

2 .What Guinness record were set in Urumqi and Hong Kong?

Urumqi is the most remote city from the sea ; The A special and delicious record was set in 1997 to celebrate Hong Kong' s return to China.

3. How long is the longest moustache in the world? 1.6 meters

4. What are the categories in Guinness Book of World Records?

The human body, the amazing feats, the the natural world, the science and technology, the arts and the media, the model society, the travel and transport, and sports and games.

5. The Why are Lance Armstrong' s records special?

The It fades next to the story of Armstrong' s struggle against disease.

6. What types of record attempts are not allowed?

Records that are dangerous to the person who is attempting it or to others

7. Why do you think many people are interested in world records?

The Because we want to know what is possible and find out just how far we can push ourselves and are also entertained by accounts of strange and unusual deeds and facts.

Have a competition!

8. Who got the idea to write the Guinness Book of World Records? Sir. Hugh Beaver.

9. When was the first edition of the Guinness Book of World Records published? In 1955.

10. How are records collected in the book? Please give 3 examples.

The Guinness Book of World Records has chapters on the human body, amazing feats, the natural world, science and technology , arts and the media, modern society, travel and transport, and sports and games.

Examples: Tian' anmen Square is the largest square in the world.

the longest moustache reached a length of 1.6 metres.

the longest poisonous snake is 5.71 metres long.

11. Why are people so interested in world records?

Because we are curious about the records and also entertained by accounts of strange and unusual deeds and facts.

12. How can you try to set a record?

First contact the Guinness Book of World Records.

Then the editors will send you rules and the form you need to apply the record after their discussion. Afterwards a Guinness official will come to inspect your attempt.

If you are successful, the official will confirm the record and give you a certificate.

13.How much do you know about Guinness and the world record?

1955 1999 60,000 480 2500 40 5.71 33 1.6

Discussion:

If you want to set a record, what kind of record would you like to?

Phrases:

当时啤酒厂的老板 the then director of the brewery 处理一个争议 settle an argument

一本畅销书 a best-seller 被选入该书 be sent in to the book

记下,写下set down 联系 keep track of

被分成不同的类别 be put into different categories 惊异的技艺 amazing feats

长达 reach a length of 毒蛇 a poisonous snake

离海最远的城市 the most remote city from the sea

庆祝香港回归 celebrate Hong Kong’s return to China

在辉煌的体育成绩中among the brilliant athletic achievements 瞩目 stand out

背后感人的故事 the moving life stories behind them 次于,在……之后 next to

同疾病斗争 struggle against disease 被诊断出癌症 be diagnosed with cancer

继续创造纪录 go on to set the record 实现目标 achieve the goal of

连续不断 in a row 致使……做……lead sb. to do sth.

首先 in the first place 高兴 be entertained

可成为,可造成,有好处make for 申请 apply for

一切进行顺利 all goes well 检查纪录inspect the attempt

确认纪录 confirm the record 取得证书 get a certificate

in a soccer career 在足球生涯中 settle an argument about 确定关于…的论点

be sent into 被收入

.head down to 开往;前往;朝向

have been around 遍布全球(各地);深入人心

burst into something 突然而猛烈地发出或产生某事物

centre on /upon 将某人或某事物当作中心或重点

concentrate on 专心致力于 a length of 1.6 metres

an area of about 40 hectares

set a world record

celebrate Hong Kong’s return to China

win the bid for the 29th Olympic Games in 2008

over the past two decades

be fascinated to do sth.

burst into cheers

get a better understanding of China

try new tricks on …

capture the hearts and minds of people

be willing to do sth.

everything/ all goes well

Integrating skills

Revision: Retell the text we learned yesterday according to the information in the following chart.

How and when the first edition was put out?

Sir Hugh Beaver, an argument, the first, in 1955,

How are the records printed?

different categories

Why people are so interested in world records?

curiosity, be entertained by accounts of

How the Guinness Book of World Records accepts a world record?

contact, decide, send, inspect, confirm, get

Scanning:

1.On weekends what do Lin Yong and his friends usually do after finishing their h